[House Report 105-828]
[…] invitations.176 The use of the White House staff to 
generate attendance cloaked the DNC's involvement, concealing 
the role that contribtions played in obtaining the invitations. 
This process effectively integrated the White House 
infrastructure with the DNC staff for the purpose of raising 
money through White House invitations.

  4. the transfer of data from the white house database as part of a 
scheme to convert the white house infrastructure to the benefit of the 
          dnc may constitute the theft of government property

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 641 provides:

          Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly 
        converts to his use or the use of another, or without 
        authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, 
        voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States 
        or of any department or agency thereof, or any property 
        made or being made under contract for the United States 
        or any department or agency thereof; or
          Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with 
        intent to convert it to his own use or gain, knowing it 
        to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined, or 
        converted--
          Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not 
        more than ten years or both; but if the value of such 
        property does not exceed the sum of $10,000, he shall 
        be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 
        year, or both.

    The evidence obtained by the committee shows that 
individuals in the White House may have violated this section 
of the Federal criminal code by converting to the use of the 
DNC a thing of value, namely data from the White House 
Database.