When this situation occurs the statute specifically provides that a staff employee of a Member of Congress may accept the contribution as a transmittal for subsequent forwarding, within seven days of receipt, to an appropriate campaign organization outside of the congressional office. This provision of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 607 states as follows: Section 607. (b) The prohibition in subsection (a) shall not apply to the receipt of contributions by persons on the staff of a Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress, provided that such contributions have not been solicited in any manner which directs the contributor to mail or deliver a contribution to any room, building, or other facility referred to in subsection (a), and provided that such contributions are transferred within seven days of receipt to a political committee within the meaning of section 302(e) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971. The prohibition of this statute and the exception to it were discussed on the floor of the Senate prior to the adoption of this provision as part of the Federal Election Campaign Act Amendments of 1979: Solicitation or receipt of contributions in any room or building occupied by a Federal employee in the course of official duties is prohibited. The sole exception is for contributions received by an individual on the staff of a Member of Congress, provided the contributions are transferred to the Member's political committee within 7 days. This exception is intended to cover situations in which a contributor, although not requested to, mails or delivers a contribution to a Federal office. The exception does not authorize solicitations from a Federal office, nor does it permit receipt of contributions in a Federal office where such contributions have been solicited in any manner which directs the contributor to return contributions to a Federal office.\78\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \78\ 125 Cong. Rec. S19099-19100 (daily ed. Dec. 18, 1979) remarks of Sen.