[House Hearing, 109 Congress]
[…] Judgment. 

III.	Florida Legislation and Existing Laws
A.   Florida's New Law: Effective July 1, 2006:

Obtaining Telephone Calling Records by Fraudulent Means Prohibited 
as a Criminal Act 

Florida has specifically criminalized the obtaining of telephone 
calling records through fraudulent means from a telecommunications 
company, as a bill unanimously approved by the Florida Legislature 
was signed into law on Friday, June 9, 2006 by Governor 
Jeb Bush.18  
	The new law will be inserted in Chapter 817, Fraudulent 
Practices, and will be located at Section 817.484, Fla. Stat. The 
content, in pertinent part, provides: 
It is unlawful for a person to - 
(a) 	Obtain or attempt to obtain the calling record of another 
person without the permission of that person by: 
1.	Making a false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or 
representation to an officer, employee, or agent of a 
telecommunications company; 
2.	Making a false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or 
representation to a customer of a telecommunications company; or 
3.	Providing any document to an officer, employee, or agent 
of a telecommunications company, knowing that the document is 
forged, is counterfeit, was lost or stolen, was fraudulently 
obtained, or containing a false, fictitious, or fraudulent 
statement or representation. 
(b)	Ask another person to obtain a calling record knowing that 
the other person will obtain, or attempt to obtain, the calling 
record from the telecommunications company in any manner described 
in paragraph (a). 
(c)	Sell or offer to sell a calling record that was obtained in 
any manner described in paragraph (a). 

Violation of this law carries a 1st degree misdemeanor charge for a 
first offense resulting in sentencing up to a year imprisonment and 
up to $1,000,  but a second or subsequent offense imposes the 
heightened charge of a 3rd degree felony, resulting in a sentence of