[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] women to join and remain in our Nation's uniformed services. We 
        also must mitigate the disincentives to service, including the 
        realistic fear that ``if I sign up, I will lose my civilian 
        job.'' \8\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \8\ See, Captain Samuel F. Wright, JAGC, USNR article, ``Firmer 
Teeth: Legislation introduced to enhance USERRA enforcement'' Law 
Review No. 0754, http://www.roa.org (last visited, October 2007).

    Thus, I, too, propose that 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4323 be amended to add a 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
new subsection (e) which reads as follows:

        The court SHALL use its full equity powers, including temporary 
        or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and 
        contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of 
        persons under this chapter. (Emphasis added)

    Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4301(b), ``It is the sense of Congress 
that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out 
the provisions of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.]'' With 
this in mind, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4331(b)(1) which states, 
in relevant part:

        The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (in 
        consultation with the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense) 
        may prescribe regulations implementing the provisions of this 
        chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.] with regard to the 
        application of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.] to 
        Federal executive agencies (other than the agencies referred to 
        in paragraph (2)) as employers. Such regulations shall be 
        consistent with the regulations pertaining to the States as 
        employers and private employers, except that employees of the 
        Federal Government may be given greater or additional rights. 
        (Emphasis added).

    Therefore, any amendment to Sec. 4323 resulting in greater benefits 
to an employee must also, by law, be reflected in a comparable 
amendment to Sec. 4324. As a result, I also propose that section 
4324(c) be amended to provide a new subsection (5) that reads as 
follows:

        The Merit System Protection Board or Presiding Administrative 
        Judge SHALL use its full equity powers, including temporary or 
        permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders and 
        contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of 
        persons under this chapter. (Emphasis added)

    Additionally, USERRA should be amended to provide for interim 
relief comparable to that afforded to other employees under 5 U.S.C. 
Sec. 7701(b)(2) for deserving section 4324 claimants. 5 U.S.C.