[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] entered.
    Thus, a claimant who successfully established an unlawful 
employment practice may be required to remain unemployed and 
uncompensated for a period of up to two (2) years until the MSPB enters 
a final decision, whereas, an otherwise identical claimant who files an 
action before the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission is entitled 
to interim relief immediately upon the entering of an initial decision. 
This inequity cannot be justified and must be remedied.
    The MSPB's interim relief authority pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 
Sec. 7701(b)(2) must be extended to USERRA claims. Therefore, I propose 
that 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4324(c) be amended to provide a new subsection (6) 
that reads as follows:

          (e)(1) If an employee or applicant for employment is the 
        prevailing party in an appeal under this subsection, the 
        employee or applicant shall be granted the relief provided in 
        the decision effective upon the making of the decision, and 
        remaining in effect pending the outcome of any petition for 
        review under subsection (d), unless--
          (A)(i) the relief granted in the decision provides that such 
        employee or applicant shall return or be present at the place 
        of employment during the period pending the outcome of any 
        petition for review under subsection (e); and
          (ii) the employing agency, subject to the provisions of 
        subparagraph (a), determines that the return or presence of 
        such employee or applicant is unduly disruptive to the work 
        environment.
          (2) If an agency makes a determination under subparagraph (A) 
        that prevents the return or presence of an employee at the 
        place of employment, such employee shall receive pay, 
        compensation and all other benefits as terms and conditions of 
        employment during the period pending the outcome of any 
        petition for review under subsection (d).

USERRA must be amended to unambiguously preclude USERRA claims from 
        binding arbitration agreements.
    38 U.S.C. Sec. 4302(b) expressly states that any law, agreement, or 
practice which, ``reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any