Thus, a claimant who successfully established an unlawful employment practice may be required to remain unemployed and uncompensated for a period of up to two (2) years until the MSPB enters a final decision, whereas, an otherwise identical claimant who files an action before the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission is entitled to interim relief immediately upon the entering of an initial decision. This inequity cannot be justified and must be remedied. The MSPB's interim relief authority pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(b)(2) must be extended to USERRA claims. Therefore, I propose that 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4324(c) be amended to provide a new subsection (6) that reads as follows: (e)(1) If an employee or applicant for employment is the prevailing party in an appeal under this subsection, the employee or applicant shall be granted the relief provided in the decision effective upon the making of the decision, and remaining in effect pending the outcome of any petition for review under subsection (d), unless-- (A)(i) the relief granted in the decision provides that such employee or applicant shall return or be present at the place of employment during the period pending the outcome of any petition for review under subsection (e); and (ii) the employing agency, subject to the provisions of subparagraph (a), determines that the return or presence of such employee or applicant is unduly disruptive to the work environment. (2) If an agency makes a determination under subparagraph (A) that prevents the return or presence of an employee at the place of employment, such employee shall receive pay, compensation and all other benefits as terms and conditions of employment during the period pending the outcome of any petition for review under subsection (d).