(Emphasis added) Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4301(b), ``It is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.]'' With this in mind, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4331(b)(1) which states, in relevant part: The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (in consultation with the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense) may prescribe regulations implementing the provisions of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.] with regard to the application of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.] to Federal executive agencies (other than the agencies referred to in paragraph (2)) as employers. Such regulations shall be consistent with the regulations pertaining to the States as employers and private employers, except that employees of the Federal Government may be given greater or additional rights. (Emphasis added).