[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] veterans in receipt of IU benefits. As a VA employee in the eighties, I 
had to perform some of these reviews. They tend to become witch hunts. 
While NVLSP has no problem with the VA reviewing grants of disability 
benefits on a case-by-case basis, we oppose any systematic review of IU 
benefits. Also, age should never be any factor in the award or 
evaluation of compensation benefits. With Supreme Court justices 
regularly working well past age 80, and candidates for President over 
age 70, age should not be considered as a positive or negative factor.
    38 C.F.R.  3.340 states:
          (a) Total disability ratings--(1) General. Total disability 
        will be considered to exist when there is present any 
        impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it 
        impossible for the average person to follow a substantially 
        gainful occupation. Total disability may or may not be 
        permanent.
    The longstanding policy should not be changed. It is fair and 
compassionate. See also, 38 C.F.R.  4.16(b).

Improving rating criteria for Traumatic Brain Injury
    NVLSP commends the efforts of the Department of Veterans Affairs'