[Senate Report 111-233]
[…] documentation that certifies they have met, within the most 
recent 12-month period, the active duty law enforcement 
standards for qualification for a firearm of the same type as 
the one they intend to carry. Currently, the firearm aptitude 
certification component of this document must be issued by the 
retired officer's former agency or by the State in which the 
retired officer resides, and pursuant to State active duty 
firearm testing standards.\3\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \3\18 U.S.C. Sec. Sec. 926C(d)(1)-(2). Certification under Section 
926C(d)(2)(B) requires:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      [A] certification issued by the State in which the 
      individual resides that indicates that the individual has, 
      not less recently than one year before the date the 
      individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested 
      or otherwise found by the State to meet the standards 
      established by the State for training and qualification for 
      active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the 
      same type as the concealed firearm.
    A memorandum issued on January 31, 2005 by then-Attorney 
General of the United States John Ashcroft complicated the 
statutory process for retired Federal law enforcement officers. 
In his memorandum to all Department of Justice law enforcement