[House Hearing, 111 Congress]
[…] practice before the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims 
(``CAVC'') and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal 
Circuit.
    The positions stated in this testimony have been approved by NOVA's 
Board of Directors and represent the shared experiences of NOVA's 
members, as well as my own experience in representing veterans for the 
past 16 years.
                    Sec. 1154(b) NEEDS TO BE AMENDED
    1.  The ``combat presumption'' does not presently provide the 
intended assistance in establishing combat stressors.

      38 U.S.C. Sec. 1154(b) provides as follows:

       In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy 
in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the 
United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the 
Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any 
disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by 
such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence 
or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the 
circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, 
notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such 
incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall 
resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-
connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and 
convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or 
denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.

    Although section 1154(b) was intended to ease the burden of proof 
imposed upon veterans seeking compensation for injuries, illnesses or 
diseases resulting from combat, not all veterans who were involved in 
combat benefit from this legislation. This is because the VA typically