[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 249 (Wednesday, December 29, 1999)]
[…] where they remain current and the information valid.
    Among the key changes reflected in this final implementation 
guidance are the following:
    1. Congress provided that TE activities must ``relate to surface 
transportation.'' This makes clear that TE projects are to have a 
relationship to surface transportation;
    2. New categories of TE activities added by the TEA-21 are 
discussed; and
    3. Innovative financing opportunities are provided by the TEA-21 
and their program implications are discussed.
    The TEA-21 continued the provision in 23 U.S.C. 133(d)(2) requiring 
10 percent of the Surface Transportation Program (STP) funds be set-
aside and be available only for TE activities. The specific language 
reads:
    (2) For transportation enhancement activities.--10 percent of the 
funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) for a fiscal year 
shall only be available for transportation enhancement activities.
    Section 1201 of the TEA-21 amends 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(35) which 
defines TE activities. Also, the TEA-21 amends 23 U.S.C. 134(h) and 23 
U.S.C. 135(f); but continues to specify in 23 U.S.C. 135(f)(2)(G) that 
the statewide transportation improvement program shall reflect the