[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 66 (Wednesday, April 7, 1999)]
[…] target development around the Federally-assisted project, have been an 
important indicator of future project success. Additionally, TEA-21 
added two new land-use-related considerations to the project evaluation 
process: the reduction in local infrastructure costs achieved through 
compact land use development (49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3)(B)), and the cost of 
suburban sprawl (49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3)(C)). This appears to be a clear 
intent by Congress to give additional attention to this issue. In 
making the determination of project justification, 49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3) 
requires the FTA to consider a variety of factors, as follows:
    1. The direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;
    2. Factors such as congestion relief, improved mobility, air 
pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and all associated 
ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative 
analyzed and to recognize reductions in local infrastructure costs 
achieved through compact land use development;
    3. Mass transportation-supportive existing land use policies and 
future patterns, and the cost of suburban sprawl;
    4. The degree to which the project increases the mobility of the 
mass transportation dependent population or promotes economic 
development;
    5. Population density and current transit ridership in the 
corridor;
    6. The technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the 
project;
    7. Differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; 
and
    8. Other factors that the Secretary determines appropriate.
    This represents a modest expansion of the ``considerations'' 
established by ISTEA. Specifically, Section 3009(e) of TEA-21 added the 
consideration for the cost of suburban sprawl noted in (3) above; for 
population density and current transit ridership in the corridor in (5) 
above; and for the technical capacity of the grantee to carry out the 
proposed project in (6) above. The ``considerations'' serve to 
illustrate the project justification criteria, providing further detail 
on specific information that should be collected and how the criteria