[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 133 (Tuesday, July 11, 2000)]
[…] of the addition of a new section 12.130 (19 CFR 12.130) to establish 
criteria to be used in determining the country of origin of imported 
textiles and textile products for purposes of multilateral and 
bilateral textile agreements entered into by the United States pursuant 
to section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended. In T.D. 85-38, 
Customs stated that section 12.130 is applicable to merchandise for all 
purposes, including duty and marking. A similar statement was made in 
T.D. 90-17, 55 FR 7303 (March 1, 1990).
    Paragraph (c)(1) of section 12.130 provides in part as follows:

    * * * In order to have * * * a single country of origin for a 
textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), 
merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter 
II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may 
not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a product of the 
U.S.

    Paragraph (c)(2) of section 12.130 accords essentially the same 
treatment to products of insular possessions.
    Chapter 98, Subchapter II, U.S. Note 2(a), HTSUS, (Note 2(a)), 
provides in pertinent part as follows:

    * * * Any product of the United States which is returned after 
having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad by any 
process of manufacture or other means, or any imported article which 
has been assembled abroad in whole or in part of products of the 
United States, shall be treated for the purposes of this Act as a 
foreign article.

    Subsequently, in connection with the development of the final NAFTA 
Marking Rules, Customs concluded that Note 2(a) should not apply for 
general country of origin purposes, including marking. 60 FR 22312, 
22318 (May 5, 1995).