[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 173 (Wednesday, September 6, 2000)]
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
II. Summary and Disposition of Comments
III. Director's Findings and Decision
IV. Effect of Director's Decision
V. Procedural Determinations
I. Background
You can find detailed background on the actions proposed in this
document in a notice of final rulemaking pertaining to the Kentucky
program published on May 10, 2000 (65 FR 29949).
II. Summary and Disposition of Comments
We received one comment supporting the proposed action to preempt.
[[Page 53910]]
III. Director's Findings and Decision
Pursuant to section 505(b) of SMCRA and 30 CFR 730.11(a), we
preempt and supersede certain portions of KRS 350.060(16). The complete
text of KRS 350.060 (16) reads as follows:
Any permit renewal shall be for a term not to exceed the period of
the original permit. Application for permit renewal shall be made at
least one hundred twenty (120) days prior to the expiration of the
valid permit. However, if a permit has expired or if a permit renewal
application has not been timely filed, and the operator or permittee
desires to continue the surface coal mining operation, the cabinet
shall forthwith cause a notice of noncompliance to be issued. The
notice of noncompliance shall be deemed to have been complied with, and
the permit may be renewed, if the cabinet receives a permit renewal
application within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the notice of
noncompliance. Upon the submittal of a permit renewal application, the
operator or permittee shall be deemed to have timely filed the permit
renewal application and shall be entitled to continue, under the terms
of the expired permit, the surface coal mining operation, pending the
issuance of the permit renewal. Failure to comply with the remedial
measures of the notice of noncompliance shall result in the cessation
of the surface coal mining operation.
The specific wording for preemption and supersession are the phrase
``if a permit has expired or * * *'' and the following sentence:
Upon the submittal of a permit renewal application, the operator
or permittee shall be deemed to have timely filed the permit renewal
application and shall be entitled to continue, under the terms of
the expired permit, the surface coal mining operation, pending the
issuance of the permit renewal.
We are taking this action because we have initially determined that