[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 220 (Tuesday, November 14, 2000)]
[…] locations, and in such manner as may be necessary for the protection
of employees. In addition, where appropriate, any such standard
shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or
other tests which shall be made available, by the employer or at his
cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order to most
effectively determine whether the health of such employees is
adversely affected by such exposure.
B. Section 6(b)(5)
Standards dealing with ``toxic materials or harmful physical
agents'' must, in addition to meeting the ``reasonably necessary or
appropriate'' test of section 3(8), conform to section 6(b)(5) of the
Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5). That section provides:
The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic
materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall
set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent
feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no
employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional
capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard
dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.
The standards that are governed by section 6(b)(5) are sometimes
referred to as ``health'' standards, while non-6(b)(5) standards are
often referred to as ``safety'' standards. In enacting section 6(b)(5),
Congress recognized ``that there were special problems in regulating