[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 123 (Monday, June 26, 2000)]
[…] prominently at the beginning of your comment. However, we will not
consider anonymous comments. We will make all submissions from
organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying
themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or
businesses, available for public inspection in their entirety.
II. Background
You can find detailed background on the actions proposed in this
document in a notice of final rulemaking pertaining to the Kentucky
program published on May 10, 2000 (65 FR 29949).
III. Director's Findings and Proposed Action
Pursuant to section 505(b) of SMCRA and 30 CFR 730.11(a), we
propose to preempt and supersede certain portions of KRS 350.060(16).
The complete text of KRS 350.060(16) reads as follows:
Any permit renewal shall be for a term not to exceed the period of
the original permit. Application for permit renewal shall be made at
least one hundred twenty (120) days prior to the expiration of the
valid permit. However, if a permit has expired or if a permit renewal
application has not been timely filed, and the operator or permittee
desires to continue the surface coal mining operation, the cabinet
shall forthwith cause a notice of noncompliance to be issued. The
notice of noncompliance shall be deemed to have been complied with, and
the permit may be renewed, if the cabinet receives a permit renewal
application within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the notice of
noncompliance. Upon the submittal of a permit renewal application, the
operator or permittee shall be deemed to have timely filed the permit
renewal application and shall be entitled to continue, under the terms
of the expired permit, the surface coal mining operation, pending the
issuance of the permit renewal. Failure to comply with the remedial
measures of the notice of noncompliance shall result in the cessation
of the surface coal mining operation.
The specific wording proposed for preemption and supersession are
the phrase ``if a permit has expired or * * *,'' and the following
sentence:
Upon the submittal of a permit renewal application, the operator or
permittee shall be deemed to have timely filed the permit renewal
application and shall be entitled to continue, under the terms of
the expired permit, the surface coal mining operation, pending the
issuance of the permit renewal.
We are taking this action because we have initially determined that