[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 124 (Tuesday, June 27, 2000)]
[…] to ensure, in part, that Federal actions substantially affecting human 
health or the environment do not have discriminatory effects based on 
race, color, or national origin. Consequently, EPA intends to conduct 
itself in a manner consistent with EPA's Title VI regulations.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \48\ 42 U.S.C. 2000d-4a.
    \49\ See U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Washington v. Davis, 426 
U.S. 229, 239 (1976); Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497, 499-500 
(1954).
    \50\ Section 2-2 provides: Each Federal agency shall conduct its 
programs, policies, and activities that substantially affect human 
health or the environment, in a manner that ensures that such 
programs, policies, and activities do not have the effect of 
excluding persons (including populations) from participation in, 
denying persons (including populations) the benefits of, or 
subjecting persons (including populations) to discrimination under, 
such programs, policies, and activities, because of their race, 
color, or national origin. Executive Order 12898, 59 FR 7629 (1994).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

II. Framework for Processing Complaints

    The following discussion describes how OCR intends to process Title 
VI complaints alleging discriminatory effects in the context of