[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 124 (Tuesday, June 27, 2000)]
[…] do not have discriminatory effects based on race, color, or national 
origin. However, Title VI is inapplicable to EPA actions, including 
EPA's issuance of permits, because it only applies to recipients of 
Federal financial assistance, not to Federal agencies. The statute 
clearly defines ``program or activity'' to exclude Federal 
agencies.\191\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \189\ U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Washington v. Davis, 426 
U.S. 229, 239 (1976).
    \190\ Section 2-2 provides: Each Federal agency shall conduct 
its programs, policies, and activities that substantially affect 
human health or the environment, in a manner that ensures that such 
programs, policies, and activities do not have the effect of 
excluding persons (including populations) from participation in, 
denying persons (including populations) the benefits of, or 
subjecting persons (including populations) to discrimination under, 
such programs, policies, and activities, because of their race, 
color, or national origin.
    Executive Order 12898, 59 FR 7629 (1994).
    \191\ 42 U.S.C. 2000d-4a. See also Soberal-Perez v. Heckler, 717 
F.2d 36, 38 (2d Cir. 1983) (``[Title VI] was meant to cover only 
those situations where federal funding is given to a non-federal