[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 213 (Friday, November 2, 2001)]
[…] (2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to 
implement an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is 
included in the operating permit for any affected source required to 
obtain such a permit; or
    (3) Fails to meet any emission limitation (including any operating 
limit) or work practice standard in this subpart during startup, 
shutdown, or malfunction, regardless of whether or not such failure is 
permitted by this subpart.
* * * * *
    Thermal oxidizer means all combustion devices except flares.

    4. Section 63.362 is amended by:
    a. Revising Table 1 of paragraph (a);
    b. Removing and reserving paragraph (e).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec. 63.362  Standards.

    (a) * * *

         Table 1 of Section 63.362.--Standards for Ethylene Oxide Commercial Sterilizers and Fumigators
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                      Sterilization      Aeration room
    Existing and new sources        Source type        chamber vent           vent         Chamber exhaust vent
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source size....................  907 kg (1 ton)...     No control required; minimal recordkeeping requirements
                                                                     apply (see Sec.  63.367(c)).
                                 907 kg  99% emission       No control.......  No control.
                                  and 9,070 kg       reduction (see
                                  (1      Sec.  63.362(c)).
                                  ton and  10
                                  tons).
                                 9,070   99% emission       1 ppm maximum      No control.
                                  kg (10 tons).       Sec.  63.362(c)).  concentration or
                                                                        99% emission
                                                                        reduction (see
                                                                        Sec.  63.362(d)).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* * * * *
    (e) [Reserved]

    5. Section 63.363 is revised (including the section heading) to 
read as follows:


Sec. 63.363  Compliance and performance provisions.

    (a)(1) The owner or operator of a source subject to emissions 
standards in Sec. 63.362 shall conduct an initial performance test 
using the procedures listed in Sec. 63.7 according to the applicability 
in Table 1 of Sec. 63.360, the procedures listed in this section, and 
the test methods listed in Sec. 63.365.