[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 158 (Wednesday, August 15, 2001)]
[…] abolished the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and 
Reclamation. The provision reads as follows:

    The Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and 
Reclamation shall be abolished on June 30, 1997. Beginning July 1, 
1997, all programmatic functions formerly performed by the 
Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation 
shall be performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the 
Department of Natural Resources, except as otherwise provided by 
Section 9.04 of this Act.

D. 225 ILCS 720/2.08  Standards for Approval of Permits and Revisions

    Public Act 90-0490 added new subsection (e) concerning lands 
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (e) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, the 
prohibition of subsection (d) shall not apply to a permit 
application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated 
event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands 
eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such 
application. As used in this subsection:
    (1) ``unanticipated event or condition'' means an event or 
condition encountered in a remining operation that was not

[[Page 42814]]

contemplated in the applicable surface coal mining and reclamation 
permit; and
    (2) ``violation'' has the same meaning as such term has under 
subsection (d).

E. 225 ILCS 720/6.07  Forfeiture

    Public Act 90-0490 added new subsection (f) concerning lands 
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (f) In the event the bond or deposit for a surface coal mining 
operation on lands eligible for remining is forfeited, funds 
appropriated for expenditure under the Abandoned Mined Lands and 
Water Reclamation Act may be used if the amount of the bond or 
deposit is not sufficient to provide for adequate reclamation or 
abatement.

F. 225 ILCS 720/6.08  Release of Bonds