[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 158 (Wednesday, August 15, 2001)]
[…] revised sentence reads as follows:

    (a) There is created the Surface Mining Advisory Council to 
consist of 9 members, plus the Director or his or her designee.

    2. Public Act 90-0490 revised the first sentence of subsection (c) 
by adding the language ``Office of Mines and Minerals within the''. The 
revised sentence reads as follows:

    (c) The Council shall act solely as an advisory body to the 
Director and to the Land Reclamation Division of the Office of Mines 
and Minerals within the Department.

C. 225 ILCS 720/1.05  Interagency Committee

    Public Act 90-0490 amended Section 1.05 by adding a provision that 
abolished the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and 
Reclamation. The provision reads as follows:

    The Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and 
Reclamation shall be abolished on June 30, 1997. Beginning July 1, 
1997, all programmatic functions formerly performed by the 
Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation 
shall be performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the 
Department of Natural Resources, except as otherwise provided by 
Section 9.04 of this Act.

D. 225 ILCS 720/2.08  Standards for Approval of Permits and Revisions

    Public Act 90-0490 added new subsection (e) concerning lands 
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (e) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, the