[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 158 (Wednesday, August 15, 2001)]
[…] prohibition of subsection (d) shall not apply to a permit 
application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated 
event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands 
eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such 
application. As used in this subsection:
    (1) ``unanticipated event or condition'' means an event or 
condition encountered in a remining operation that was not

[[Page 42814]]

contemplated in the applicable surface coal mining and reclamation 
permit; and
    (2) ``violation'' has the same meaning as such term has under 
subsection (d).

E. 225 ILCS 720/6.07  Forfeiture

    Public Act 90-0490 added new subsection (f) concerning lands 
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (f) In the event the bond or deposit for a surface coal mining 
operation on lands eligible for remining is forfeited, funds 
appropriated for expenditure under the Abandoned Mined Lands and 
Water Reclamation Act may be used if the amount of the bond or 
deposit is not sufficient to provide for adequate reclamation or 
abatement.

F. 225 ILCS 720/6.08  Release of Bonds

    Public Act 90-0490 added new subsection (i) concerning lands 
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:

    (i) Surface coal mining operations on lands eligible for 
remining shall not affect the eligibility of those lands for 
reclamation and restoration under the Abandoned Mined Lands and 
Water Reclamation Act after the release of the bond or deposit for 
any such operation under this Section.

G. 225 ILCS 720/7.03  Procedure for Designation

    Public Act 90-0490 amended subsection (b) by adding the language 
``unless the petition is rejected by the Department as incomplete,