[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 225 (Wednesday, November 21, 2001)]
[…] Director and to the Land Reclamation Division of the Office of Mines 
and Minerals within the Department.

    This revision clarifies that the Land Reclamation Division is a 
division of the Office of Mines and Minerals within the Illinois 
Department of Natural Resources. Because the change to the previously 
approved statute at 225 ILCS 720/1.04(c) is for clarification purposes 
only, we find that it will not make the Illinois State Act less 
stringent than SMCRA.

C. 225 ILCS 720/1.05  Interagency Committee

    Public Act 90-0490 amended 225 ILCS 720/1.05 by adding a provision 
that abolished the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and 
Reclamation (Interagency Committee). The provision reads as follows:

    The Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and 
Reclamation shall be abolished on June 30, 1997. Beginning July 1, 
1997, all programmatic functions formerly performed by the 
Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation 
shall be performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the 
Department of Natural Resources, except as otherwise provided by 
Section 9.04 of this Act.

    The Interagency Committee was originally created to review permit 
applications and provide comments to the Department on protection of 
the hydrologic system, water pollution control, the reclamation plan, 
soil handling techniques, dams and impoundments, and postmining land 
use. These programmatic functions are now performed by the Office of 
Mines and Minerals. We find that the abolishment of the Interagency 
Committee will not make the Illinois

[[Page 58373]]

program less stringent than SMCRA or less effective than the Federal 
regulations because the Office of Mines and Minerals has increased its 
technical expertise in all areas needed to perform these programmatic 
functions in-house. Also, under 225 ILCS 720/9.04, the Department may 
delegate responsibilities, other than final action on permits, to other