[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 225 (Wednesday, November 21, 2001)]
[…] (c) The Council shall act solely as an advisory body to the
Director and to the Land Reclamation Division of the Office of Mines
and Minerals within the Department.
This revision clarifies that the Land Reclamation Division is a
division of the Office of Mines and Minerals within the Illinois
Department of Natural Resources. Because the change to the previously
approved statute at 225 ILCS 720/1.04(c) is for clarification purposes
only, we find that it will not make the Illinois State Act less
stringent than SMCRA.
C. 225 ILCS 720/1.05 Interagency Committee
Public Act 90-0490 amended 225 ILCS 720/1.05 by adding a provision
that abolished the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation (Interagency Committee). The provision reads as follows:
The Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation shall be abolished on June 30, 1997. Beginning July 1,
1997, all programmatic functions formerly performed by the
Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
shall be performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the
Department of Natural Resources, except as otherwise provided by
Section 9.04 of this Act.
The Interagency Committee was originally created to review permit
applications and provide comments to the Department on protection of
the hydrologic system, water pollution control, the reclamation plan,
soil handling techniques, dams and impoundments, and postmining land
use. These programmatic functions are now performed by the Office of
Mines and Minerals. We find that the abolishment of the Interagency
Committee will not make the Illinois
[[Page 58373]]
program less stringent than SMCRA or less effective than the Federal
regulations because the Office of Mines and Minerals has increased its
technical expertise in all areas needed to perform these programmatic
functions in-house. Also, under 225 ILCS 720/9.04, the Department may
delegate responsibilities, other than final action on permits, to other