[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 225 (Wednesday, November 21, 2001)]
[…] 2004, and Illinois' statute at 225 ILCS 720/2.08(e) does not include
this termination clause. However, we are approving 225 ILCS 720/2.08(e)
because Illinois can provide this termination clause in its
implementing regulations. To date, Illinois has not developed
regulations to implement this statute. For any implementing regulations
that are developed in the future, we will require Illinois to include a
clause that terminates their authority on September 30, 2004. We
notified Illinois of this requirement in our letter dated August 22,
2001 (Administrative Record No. IL-5072).
E. 225 ILCS 720/6.07 Forfeiture
Public Act 90-0490 added a new subsection (f) concerning lands
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:
(f) In the event the bond or deposit for a surface coal mining
operation on lands eligible for remining is forfeited, funds
appropriated for expenditure under the Abandoned Mined Lands and
Water Reclamation Act may be used if the amount of the bond or
deposit is not sufficient to provide for adequate reclamation or
abatement.
On October 24, 1992, the Energy Policy Act of 1992 amended SMCRA by
revising section 404 to add a substantively identical requirement for
lands eligible for remining with one exception. Illinois' statute at
225 ILCS 720/6.07(f) does not contain an exception clause for emergency
restoration, reclamation, abatement, control, or prevention of adverse
effects of coal mining practices. The counterpart provision in section
404 of SMCRA provides that ``except that if conditions warrant the
Secretary shall immediately exercise his authority under section 410.''
However, Illinois' implementing abandoned mine land plan regulation at
62 IAC 2501.10(h) includes a counterpart to the Federal exception
clause. So, we find that Illinois' statute at 225 ILCS 720/6.07(f), as
implemented by its regulation at 62 IAC 2501.10(h), is no less
stringent than the same provision in section 404 of SMCRA.
F. 225 ILCS 720/6.08 Release of Bonds
Public Act 90-0490 added new subsection (i) concerning lands
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:
(i) Surface coal mining operations on lands eligible for
remining shall not affect the eligibility of those lands for
reclamation and restoration under the Abandoned Mined Lands and
Water Reclamation Act after the release of the bond or deposit for
any such operation under this Section.
On October 24, 1992, the Energy Policy Act of 1992 amended SMCRA by
revising section 404 to add a substantively identical requirement for
lands eligible for remining. Therefore, we find that 225 ILCS 720/