[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 225 (Wednesday, November 21, 2001)]
[…] [[Page 58373]]
program less stringent than SMCRA or less effective than the Federal
regulations because the Office of Mines and Minerals has increased its
technical expertise in all areas needed to perform these programmatic
functions in-house. Also, under 225 ILCS 720/9.04, the Department may
delegate responsibilities, other than final action on permits, to other
State agencies with the authority and technical expertise to carry out
such responsibilities if necessary.
D. 225 ILCS 720/2.08 Standards for Approval of Permits and Revisions
Public Act 90-0490 added 225 ILCS 720/2.08(e) concerning lands
eligible for remining. This new subsection reads as follows:
(e) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, the
prohibition of subsection (d) shall not apply to a permit
application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated
event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands
eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such
application. As used in this subsection:
(1) ``unanticipated event or condition'' means an event or
condition encountered in a remining operation that was not
contemplated in the applicable surface coal mining and reclamation
permit; and
(2) ``violation'' has the same meaning as such term has under
subsection (d).
On October 24, 1992, the Energy Policy Act of 1992 amended SMCRA by
adding sections 510(e) and 701(33) that contain substantively the same
requirements for lands eligible for remining with one exception.
Section 510(e) provides that its authority terminates on September 30,