The current operating licenses for NMP1 and NMP2 were issued in accordance with the Atomic Energy Act (AEA), as amended, and 10 CFR 50.51, which limit the duration of an operating license to a maximum of 40 years. In accordance with 10 CFR 54.31, the renewed license will be of the same class as the operating license currently in effect and cannot exceed a term of 40 years. Therefore, the term of the renewed licenses for NMP1 and NMP2, are limited both by Federal statute and the Commission's regulations to 40 years. Additionally, Section 54.31(b) of 10 CFR states that: A renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years. The potential exists, due to NMPNS's decision to apply early for license renewal for NMP2, that the renewed NMP2 license may not have the maximum 20-year period of extended operation permitted by 10 CFR 54.31(b).