[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 69 (Wednesday, April 10, 2002)]
[…] portions of a meeting or the disclosure of such information is likely 
to:
    (1) Disclose matters that are:
    (i) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an 
Executive Order to be kept secret in the interests of national defense 
or foreign policy and
    (ii) In fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive Order;
    (2) Disclose information relating solely to the internal personnel 
rules and practices of the Commission;
    (3) Disclose matters specifically exempted from disclosure by 
statute (other than 5 U.S.C. 552b), provided that such statute:
    (i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a 
manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or
    (ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to 
particular types of matters to be withheld;
    (4) Disclose trade secrets and commercial or financial information 
obtained from a person and is privileged or confidential;
    (5) Involve accusing any person of a crime or formally censuring 
any person;
    (6) Disclose information of a personal nature where disclosure 
would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
    (7) Disclose investigatory records compiled for law enforcement 
purposes, or information that if written would be contained in such 
records, but only to the extent that the production of such records or 
information would:
    (i) Interfere with enforcement proceedings,
    (ii) Deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial 
adjudication,
    (iii) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,
    (iv) Disclose the identity of a confidential source and, in the 
case of a record received by the Commission

[[Page 17534]]

from a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal 
investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful national security 
intelligence investigation, confidential information furnished only by 
the confidential source,
    (v) Disclose investigative techniques and procedures, or
    (vi) Endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement 
personnel;
    (8) Disclose information received by the Commission and contained 
in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared 
by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the 
regulation or supervision of financial institutions;
    (9) Disclose information the premature disclosure of that would:
    (i) In the case of information received by the Commission from an 
agency that regulates currencies, securities, commodities, or financial 
institutions, be likely to:
    (A) Lead to significant financial speculation in currencies, 
securities, or commodities, or