[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 232 (Tuesday, December 3, 2002)]
[…] final determination on the request can be issued, that the persons' 
requests are therefore initially denied, and that after inquiry a final 
determination will be issued by an EPA legal office. 40 CFR 
2.204(d)(1)(ii).

2. The Purposes of This Notice

    This notice encompasses two distinct steps in the process of 
communication with other affected businesses: the preliminary inquiry 
and the notice of opportunity to comment.

a. Inquiry to Learn Whether Other Affected Businesses Assert Claims 
Covering the Information

    Section 2.204(c)(2) provides:

    If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of this 
section discloses the existence of any business which, although it 
has not asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it 
knew EPA proposed to disclose the information, the EPA official 
shall contact a responsible official of each such business to learn 
whether the business asserts a claim covering the information.

b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit Comments

    Sections 2.204(d)(1)(i) and 2.204(e) require that written notice be 
provided to businesses stating that EPA is determining under this 
subpart whether the information is entitled to confidential treatment, 
and affording the businesses an opportunity to comment.

3. The Use of Publication in the Federal Register

    Section 2.0204(e)(1) requires that this type of notice be furnished 
by certified mail (return receipt requested), by personal delivery, or 
by other means which allows verification of the fact and date of 
receipt. EPA, however, has determined that in the present circumstances 
the use of a Federal Register notice is the only practical and 
efficient way to contact other affected businesses and to furnish the 
notice of opportunity to submit comments. Its determination to follow 
this course was made in recognition of the large number of businesses 
included in the pertinent universe. EPA estimates that there are 
approximately 400 other affected businesses, including approximately