[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 45 (Friday, March 7, 2003)]
[…] class definition might qualify. HHS will be diligent in evaluating 
major subgroups of employees that HHS discerns under a broad class 
definition, but the more broadly the class is

[[Page 11299]]

defined, the less likely HHS is to identify all possible subgroups.
    HHS has not revised the definition of class to allow for a class of 
employees defined as having been employed at multiple facilities, as 
proposed by commenters. The statutory language used by Congress in the 
section of EEOICPA describing the procedure for designating additional 
members of the Cohort (42 U.S.C. 7384q) does not allow HHS to define a 
class as a group of employees from multiple facilities. Congress refers 
to “facility” in the singular form in each place it is used 
in this section (“class of employees at any Department of Energy 
facility who likely were exposed to radiation at that facility” 
in 42 U.S.C. 7384q(a)(1); “a Department of Energy facility or at 
an atomic weapons employer facility” in 42 U.S.C. 7384q(b); 
(emphasis added in both sections)). This limitation would not, however, 
prevent a petitioner(s) from submitting petitions separately for 
employees at each facility at which the class was employed, defining 
separate, facility-specific classes.