[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 45 (Friday, March 7, 2003)]
[…] that this proposed rule is not a “major rule” because it is 
not likely to result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 million 
or more. However, this proposed rule has a subordinate role in the 
adjudication of claims under EEOICPA, serving as one element of an 
adjudication process administered by DOL under 20 CFR parts 1 and 30. 
DOL has determined that its rule is a “major rule” because 
it will likely result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 
million or more.

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531 
et seq.) directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory 
actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector 
“other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate 
requirements specifically set forth in law.” For purposes of the 
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, this proposed rule does not include any 
Federal mandate that may result in increased annual expenditures in 
excess of $100 million by State, local or tribal governments in the 
aggregate, or by the private sector.