[Federal Register Volume 69, Number 116 (Thursday, June 17, 2004)]
[…] Federal agencies.

III. OSM's Findings

    Following are the findings we made concerning the amendment under 
SMCRA and the Federal regulations at 30 CFR 732.15 and 732.17. We are 
approving the amendment.
    At section 15-505(d)(6), the words ``in a timely manner'' are added 
to the end of the provision as follows:

    (6) The Department shall review all aspects of the application, 
including information pertaining to any other permit required from 
the Department for the proposed strip mining operation in a timely 
manner.

    Section 15-505(d)(7) is amended by adding new (7)(i)1., (7)(i)2., 
(7)(i)2.A., (7)(i)2.B., and (7)(iii). As amended, section 15-505(d)(7) 
provides as follows:

    (7)(i) Upon completion of the review required by paragraph (6) 
of this subsection, the Department shall grant, require modification 
of, or deny the application for a permit and notify the applicant 
and any participant to a public informational hearing, in writing, 
of its decision:
    1. Within 90 days after the date the Department determines that 
an application for a new permit or an application for permit 
revision that proposes significant alterations in the permit is 
complete; or
    2. Within 45 days after receiving:
    A. A revised application for a new permit; or
    B. An application for a permit revision that does not propose 
significant alterations in the permit.
    (ii) The applicant for a permit shall have the burden of 
establishing that the application is in compliance with all of the 
requirements of this subtitle and the rules and regulations issued 
under this subtitle.
    (iii) The Department may provide for one extension of the 
deadlines in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for up to 30 days by 
notifying the applicant in writing prior to the expiration of the 
original deadlines.

    We find that these amendments are no less stringent than SMCRA 
section 510(a). SMCRA section 510(a) provides that, on the basis of a 
complete mining application and reclamation plan or a revision or 
renewal thereof, the regulatory authority shall grant, require 
modification of, or deny the application for a permit in a reasonable 
time set by the regulatory authority. We find the proposed amendment at 
15-505(d)(6), which requires the timely review of all aspects of the 
application, to be in accordance with and no less stringent than SMCRA 
section 510(a) and can be approved.