[Federal Register Volume 70, Number 211 (Wednesday, November 2, 2005)]
[…] EPA's 8-hour NAAQS implementation rule in 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1)
prescribes the 1-hour NAAQS requirements that continue to apply after
revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone nonattainment
areas, such as Stafford County. Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligation to adopt and
implement the applicable
[[Page 66321]]
requirements as defined in section 51.900(f), except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section, and except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section. * * *
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005),
states that:
Applicable requirements means for an area the following
requirements to the extent such requirements apply or applied to the
area for the area's classification under section 181(a)(1) of the
CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS at designation for the 8-hour NAAQS:
(1) Reasonably available control technology (RACT).
(2) Inspetion and maintenance programs (I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section 183(c)(4) of the
CAA.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section 182(e)(3) of the CAA.
(8) Transportation Control Measures (TCMs) during heavy traffic
hours as provided under section 182(e)(4) of the CAA.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under section 182(c)(1) of the
CAA.
(10) Transportation control measures (TCMs) under section
182(c)(5) of the CAA.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT) provisions of section
182(d)(1) of the CAA.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f) of the
CAA.
(13) Attainment demonstration or an alternative as provided
under section 51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), only the Stafford County portion of
the Fredericksburg area is subject to the obligations set forth in
51.905(a) and 51.900(f). At the time Stafford County was designated
nonattainment for the 8-hour standard, it was part of a 1-hour
nonattainment area classified as severe. Therefore, two of the
elements--clean fuels for boilers under section 182(e)(3) and TCMs
during heavy traffic hours as provided under section 182(e) are not
applicable requirements for the Stafford County portion of the
Fredericksburg area. The following paragraphs discuss how the
applicable requirements have been met.
With respect to RACT and the major source applicability cut-offs