[Federal Register Volume 70, Number 3 (Wednesday, January 5, 2005)]
[…] --The management, maintenance, interpretation, certification, and 
dissemination of bathymetric, hydrographic, geodetic, geospatial, 
geomagnetic, and tide and current information, including the production 
of nautical charts, nautical information databases, and other products 
derived from hydrographic data;
--The development of nautical information systems; and
--Related activities.

The Act

    The Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, as amended by 
the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002 (codified 
as 33 U.S.C. 892b), directs:
    1. IN GENERAL--The Administrator--
    A. By not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the 
Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002, shall, 
subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement a 
quality assurance program that is equally available to all applicants, 
under which the Administrator may certify hydrographic products that 
satisfy the standards promulgated by the Administrator under section 
303(a)(3) of the Act;
    B. May authorize the use of the emblem or any trademark of the 
Administration on a hydrographic product certified under subparagraph 
(A); and
    C. May charge a fee for such certification and use.
    Section 303(a)(3) referenced above states that the Administrator 
shall ``promulgate standards for hydrographic services provided by the 
administration.''

[[Page 696]]

Statement of Policy
    NOAA will act in accordance with the following policies in