[Federal Register Volume 70, Number 163 (Wednesday, August 24, 2005)]
[…] the Clean Air Act.
* * * * *
42. Section 96.303 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 96.303 Measurements, abbreviations, and acroynyms.
Measurements, abbreviations, and acronyms used in this subpart and
subparts BBBB through IIII are defined as follows:
Btu--British thermal unit
CO2--carbon dioxide
H2O--water
Hg--mercury
hr--hour
kW--kilowatt electrical
kWh--kilowatt hour
lb--pound
mmBtu--million Btu
MWe--megawatt electrical
MWh--megawatt hour
NOX--nitrogen oxides
O2--oxygen
ppm--parts per million
scfh--standard cubic feet per hour
SO2--sulfur dioxide
yr--year
Sec. 96.304 [Amended]
43. Section 96.304 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 96.304 Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) The following units in a State shall be CAIR NOX
Ozone Season units, and any source that includes one or more such units
shall be a CAIR NOX Ozone Season source, subject to the
requirements of this subpart and subparts BBBB through HHHH of this
part: any stationary, fossil-fuel-fired boiler or stationary, fossil-
fuel-fired combustion turbine serving at any time, since the later of
November 15, 1990 or the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a
generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing
electricity for sale.
(2) If a stationary, fossil-fuel-fired boiler or stationary,
fossil-fuel-fired combustion turbine that, under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section, is not a CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit begins to
serve a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing
electricity for sale, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX Ozone
Season unit on the date on which it first serves such generator.
(b) The units in a State that meet the requirements set forth in
paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall not
be CAIR NOX Ozone Season units:
(1)(i) Any unit:
(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month period
starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and continuing
to qualify as a cogeneration unit; and
(B) Not serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990
or the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a generator with
nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe supplying in any calendar year
more than one-third of the unit's potential electric output capacity or
219,000 MWh, whichever is greater, to any utility power distribution
system for sale.
(ii) If a unit qualifies as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month
period starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and
meets the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) of this section for at
least one calendar year, but subsequently no longer meets all such