[Federal Register Volume 70, Number 249 (Thursday, December 29, 2005)]
[…] to this part.'' Ozone data from air quality monitors are reported with
decimal levels of three digits, although the 8-hour standard itself
contains just two decimal digits. 40 CFR part 50, appendix I, parts
2.1, 2.1.2, and 2.2. Appendix I, part 2.1.1 requires that hourly
average ozone concentrations shall be reported in parts per million to
the third decimal place. EPA applies an established rounding
convention, set forth in regulations, to determine whether a monitoring
result expressed to the third decimal place complies with the two-
decimal-place standard. Specifically, section 2.3 of 40 CFR part 50,
appendix I, ``Comparisons with the Primary and Secondary Standards''
states:
The primary and secondary ozone ambient air quality standards are
met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year
average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average
ozone concentration is less than or equal to 0.08 ppm. The number of
significant figures in the level of the standard dictates the
rounding convention for comparing the computed 3-year average annual
fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration with
the level of the standard. The third decimal place of the computed
value is rounded, with values equal to or greater than 5 rounding
up. Thus a computed 3-year average ozone concentration of 0.085 ppm
is the smallest value that is greater than 0.08 ppm.
The examples provided in appendix I also make it clear that the
standard is met when the 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest
daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration is less than or equal
to 0.084 ppm (84 ppb). EPA has consistently used this rounding
convention since promulgating the standard, and properly applied the
convention here to assess compliance with the standard. Thus, an ozone
design value of 83 ppb (0.083 ppm) is not a violation of the 8-hour
ozone NAAQS. Moreover, the Evansville area ozone design value for the
most recent three years, through the end of the 2005 ozone season,
based on the average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour
ozone concentrations over three years, is 0.077 ppm. Thus, the most
recent ozone data show an ozone design value for the area substantially
lower than 0.085 ppm, the level set as the smallest ozone concentration
average that exceeds the 8-hour ozone standard.