[Federal Register Volume 71, Number 210 (Tuesday, October 31, 2006)]
[…] provision affecting EWR data, 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(4)(C),\22\ did not
qualify as an Exemption 3 statute because the provision does not
prescribe a formula to enable the agency to determine precisely whether
the disclosure of the data would be helpful in carrying out the recall
notification and remedy provisions of the Safety Act. It also noted
that the provision did not refer to particular matters that must be
withheld. See Public Citizen, 444 F. Supp. 2d at 12.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\22\ The provision, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 30166(m)(4)(C), provides as
follows:
Disclosure. None of the information collected pursuant to the
final rule promulgated under paragraph (1) [i.e. early warning
reporting rule] shall be disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b)
unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of such information
will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 30118 through
30121.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
RMA filed a notice of appeal of the District Court's Judgment. The
contention that NHTSA is precluded by statute from releasing the early
warning data is within the scope of this notice. Should the Court of