20 U.S.C.
[…] “(b) Returned Funds.—All funds returned to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(7) shall be available to the Secretary to carry out any scholarship or grant program assisted under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq. [42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]).

“SEC. 816. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

“There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.”

Community School Partnerships

Pub. L. 103–382, title V, part B, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4045, which provided for grants to establish community centers giving academic support and postsecondary scholarships to poor students, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–277, div.