[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 142 (Monday, July 27, 2009)]
[…] as changes to that section may involve changes to IRS computer
processing systems and will be dealt with at a later date.
Explanation of Provision
1. Significant Hardship
Under Section 301.7811-1(a)(4)(ii) of the existing regulations,
significant hardship means ``serious privation caused or about to be
caused to the taxpayer as the result of the particular manner in which
the internal revenue laws are being administered by the Internal
Revenue Service.'' RRA 98 clarified the meaning of the term significant
hardship by providing a nonexclusive list of types. Section 7811(a)(2)
provides that significant hardship includes: (1) An immediate threat of
adverse action; (2) a delay of more than 30 days in resolving taxpayer
account problems; (3) the incurring by the taxpayer of significant
costs (including fees for professional representation) if relief is not
granted; or (4) irreparable injury to, or a long-term adverse impact
on, the taxpayer if relief is not granted. Thus, the proposed
regulations list the statutory types and also provide guidance with
regard to what constitutes significant hardship under the delay
standard and other criteria. Significant hardship under the 30-day
delay standard is met when a taxpayer does not receive a response by
the date promised by the IRS, or when the IRS has established a normal
processing time for taking an action and the taxpayer experiences a
delay of more than 30 days beyond the normal processing time.
2. Distinction Between Significant Hardship and Issuance of TAO
The proposed regulations discuss the distinction between a finding
of ``significant hardship'' and ``the issuance of a TAO.'' The proposed
regulations are designed to clarify that a finding by the NTA that a
taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a significant hardship as a
result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being
administered by the IRS will not automatically result in the issuance
of a TAO. After making a determination of significant hardship, the NTA
must determine whether the facts and the law support relief.
3. Compliance With the TAO
The proposed regulations explain that a TAO is an order by the NTA