[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 9 (Thursday, January 14, 2010)]
[…] quality ozone concentrations is less than or equal to 0.08 ppm (i.e.,
0.084 ppm when rounding is considered). (See, 69 FR 23857 (April 30,
2004) for further information.) Ambient air quality monitoring data for
the 3-year period must meet a data completeness requirement. The
ambient air quality monitoring data completeness requirement is met
when the average percent of days with valid ambient monitoring data is
greater than 90 percent, and no single year has less than 75 percent
data completeness as determined in Appendix I of part 50. Specifically,
section 2.3 of 40 CFR part 50, Appendix I, ``Comparisons with the
Primary and Secondary Ozone Standards'' states:
The primary and secondary ozone ambient air quality standards are
met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average
of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration is less than or equal to 0.08 ppm. The number of
significant figures in the level of the standard dictates the rounding
convention for comparing the computed 3-year average annual fourth-
highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration with the level
of the standard. The third decimal place of the computed value is
rounded, with values equal to or greater than 5 rounding up. Thus, a
computed 3-year average ozone concentration of 0.085 ppm is the
smallest value that is greater than 0.08 ppm.;
The CAA requires EPA to designate as nonattainment any area that
was violating the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS based on the three most
recent years of ambient air quality data. The CAA contains two sets of
provisions--subpart 1 and subpart 2--that address planning and control